OT:RR:NC:N2:220
[…] Additionally, the bobbin is injection molded in Mexico. Based on the facts presented, it is the decision of this office that the manufacturing and assembly operations, in sum, substantially transform the individual components into a new and different article of commerce with a changed name, character, and use. It is the opinion of this office that the manufacturing and assembly processes performed in Mexico result in a substantial transformation of the non-Mexican components and the motor is a product of Mexico. Therefore, the motor will not be subject to the additional duties under Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended, upon importation.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.